Sunday, October 27, 2013

Which Way to Go?


Taffy & Benny
a.k.a
Miss Piggy & Booper
a.k.a
Dumb & Dumber

Not Nice..
But, you know, sometimes they are..
Pretty DUMB

Sorry.




Yes, Dumb.
But VERY CUTE!!!


Booper on the trail...
He likes to check things out.


It's a BIG WORLD out there!

Life sure is interesting.  And frustrating.  I wonder what Booper was thinking while he was looking out over that incredible view.  I kind of feel like that picture right now... looking out over the possibilities before me and wondering which trail to take.

Sunday, June 23, 2013

The Ghetto Gate


We have a baby gate between our kitchen and dining room to keep the dogs from roaming the house.  We call it the Ghetto Gate.

We've often laughed over the fact that Benny, a.k.a. Booper, could easily have jumped the gate but didn't.  A couple days ago, at the age of 6 1/2, he figured it out.   He was jumping the gate only in the morning before we got up, which we did shortly thereafter because we'd hear him in the hall.  Since he didn't leave the kitchen when we weren't home we thought he would only do it when we were home because he wanted to be where we were.  Not so.  Today we came home from the store to be greeted at the front door.

Oh Booper.

A couple months ago he learned how to open the pantry door and ate half a bag of Quinoa bones.

Lord knows how many sticks of butter he's swiped off of the counter.

We can't even be mad.  Poor Booper isn't the brightest dog on the block so we find it amusing that this old dog is learning some new tricks.

Friday, June 21, 2013

What Would You Do?

Last year I was at a trade show for work and going from booth to booth talking with different vendors.  I had just spent a good bit of time talking with one guy about his company and the great things they were doing in the community when the gal at the next booth informed me that I had a booger hanging out of my nose.  I had noticed the other guy kind of glancing that way and wondered if I had lipstick on my teeth.

A. Booger. Hanging. Out. Of. My. Nose.

She handed me a kleenex and I took care of business and then I told her she was my very new Best Friend... then we laughed and hugged.  Yes, we hugged.

The other day a gal came into the office with a booger hanging out of her nose. 

I thought about it... and then I didn't tell her.

The. Guilt.

Wednesday, June 19, 2013

To Delete or Not Delete, That is the Question.

This blog was such an important part of my life for a couple of years.  As you can see if you scroll down through the last several pages it has just about died a very slow death.  So many times I've decided to delete it but then I look at it and plan to go through and save everything first... and then never do. 

How does someone who was a stay at home mom for twenty-two years make the transition to full-time working woman?  I wish I had chronicled that journey... 

I still dream of writing and publishing a book.  Honestly, the ultimate goal is to have it made into a movie.  I am so out of the habit of writing though so I don't even know how to get to a place where I can start working on that project again.

When I try to think of things to write about I keep hearing my college English professor saying to write about what you know.  So what do I know these days?

Ha! Yeah... still not easy. 

So, I'm sitting here in my office during my lunch break... staring out the window... staring at the computer screen...  and wondering if it is even possible to get back to that place where everything just flows.  I just don't know.

Sigh... still staring.

Wednesday, May 1, 2013

Twenty-Three Years Ago...


 
This sweet girl was born on May 1st, 1990 at 6:38 AM.  I was 23 years old.  Now she is married and living in another state.  I was so very blessed to be able to stay home while we raised our family!  Now it seems as though the time just flew by.  How many times did people tell me that... and how often do I say the same to those with small children?
 
Working full-time really gives me a different perspective on some things and makes me even more grateful for the gift of those years that I was home.  I am so amazed by those mothers that work while raising their families and all that they are able to accomplish.  It is just my husband and I and I'm having a hard time just getting laundry done and the house clean (and the house is NOT clean).
 
We ran into someone at the gym this weekend that we hadn't seen in a long time.  It was great to get caught up a bit.  He asked about this blog and said some pretty nice things.  Made me want to start writing again.  LOL!
 
And now my husband is home with a DVD.  I suppose I should watch it with him.  We'll just snuggle up here on the couch amidst all the laundry...  It's folded.  We did that last night.  I just haven't carried it all upstairs.  We'll probably both be down here in towels tomorrow morning digging around for something to wear to work.  That's how we roll these days.